Privacy policy

1. data protection at a glance

General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data is any data that can be used to identify you personally. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our data protection declaration listed below this text.

Data collection on this website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find the operator's contact details in the "Information on the controller" section of this privacy policy.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This may, for example, be data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically or with your consent by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is primarily technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided without errors. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have with regard to your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction or deletion of this data. If you have given your consent to data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time for the future. You also have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

You can contact us at any time if you have further questions on the subject of data protection.

Analysis tools and tools from third-party providers

When you visit this website, your surfing behavior may be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with so-called analysis programs.

Detailed information on these analysis programs can be found in the following privacy policy.

2. hosting

We host the content of our website with the following provider:

Mittwald

The provider is Mittwald CM Service GmbH & Co. KG, Königsberger Straße 4-6, 32339 Espelkamp (hereinafter referred to as Mittwald).

Details can be found in Mittwald's privacy policy: https://www.mittwald.de/datenschutz.

The use of Mittwald is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in displaying our website as reliably as possible. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TDDDG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TDDDG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

Order processing

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) for the use of the above-mentioned service. This is a contract prescribed by data protection law, which ensures that it processes the personal data of our website visitors only in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

3 General notes and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is data that can be used to identify you personally. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by email) may be subject to security vulnerabilities. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible body

The controller responsible for data processing on this website is:

Vegan United UG (haftungsbeschränkt)
Falckensteinstraße 37
10997 Berlin

Phone: 01723930896
E-mail: business@veganunited.de

The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, email addresses, etc.).

Storage duration

Unless a more specific storage period has been specified in this privacy policy, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for data processing no longer applies. If you assert a justified request for deletion or revoke your consent to data processing, your data will be deleted unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g. retention periods under tax or commercial law); in the latter case, the deletion will take place after these reasons no longer apply.

General information on the legal basis for data processing on this website

If you have consented to data processing, we process your personal data on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR, insofar as special categories of data are processed in accordance with Art. 9 para. 1 GDPR. In the event of express consent to the transfer of personal data to third countries, data processing is also carried out on the basis of Art. 49 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. If you have consented to the storage of cookies or access to information in your end device (e.g. via device fingerprinting), the data processing is also carried out on the basis of Section 25 (1) TDDDG. Consent can be revoked at any time. If your data is required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures, we process your data on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR. Furthermore, we process your data if this is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR. Data processing may also be carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Information on the relevant legal bases in each individual case is provided in the following paragraphs of this privacy policy.

Note on the transfer of data to third countries that are not secure under data protection law and the transfer to US companies that are not DPF-certified

Among other things, we use tools from companies based in third countries that are not secure under data protection law and US tools whose providers are not certified under the EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF). If these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to these countries and processed there. We would like to point out that a level of data protection comparable to that in the EU cannot be guaranteed in third countries that are not secure under data protection law.

We would like to point out that the USA, as a safe third country, generally has a level of data protection comparable to that of the EU. Data transfer to the USA is therefore permitted if the recipient is certified under the "EU-US Data Privacy Framework" (DPF) or has suitable additional guarantees. Information on transfers to third countries, including the data recipients, can be found in this privacy policy.

Recipients of personal data

As part of our business activities, we work together with various external bodies. In some cases, it is also necessary to transfer personal data to these external bodies. We only pass on personal data to external bodies if this is necessary for the fulfillment of a contract, if we are legally obliged to do so (e.g. passing on data to tax authorities), if we have a legitimate interest in the transfer in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR or if another legal basis permits the transfer of data. When using processors, we only pass on our customers' personal data on the basis of a valid contract for order processing. In the case of joint processing, a joint processing agreement is concluded.

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to the collection of data in special cases and to direct marketing (Art. 21 GDPR)

IF THE DATA PROCESSING IS BASED ON ART. 6 ABS. 1 LIT. E OR F GDPR, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AT ANY TIME ON GROUNDS RELATING TO YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. THE RESPECTIVE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH PROCESSING IS BASED CAN BE FOUND IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU OBJECT, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA CONCERNED UNLESS WE CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING LEGITIMATE GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING WHICH OVERRIDE YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS OR THE PROCESSING SERVES THE ESTABLISHMENT, EXERCISE OR DEFENSE OF LEGAL CLAIMS (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ART. 21 PARA. 1 GDPR).

IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA ARE PROCESSED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA CONCERNING YOU FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH MARKETING; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING TO THE EXTENT THAT IT IS RELATED TO SUCH DIRECT MARKETING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL SUBSEQUENTLY NO LONGER BE USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ART. 21 PARA. 2 GDPR).

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

In the event of breaches of the GDPR, data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement. The right to lodge a complaint is without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedies.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only take place if it is technically feasible.

Information, correction and deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction or deletion of this data at any time. You can contact us at any time if you have further questions on the subject of personal data.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. You can contact us at any time to do this. The right to restriction of processing exists in the following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we generally need time to check this. For the duration of the review, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.
  • If the processing of your personal data was/is carried out unlawfully, you can request the restriction of data processing instead of erasure.
  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it for the exercise, defense or assertion of legal claims, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of deletion.
  • If you have lodged an objection pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR, a balance must be struck between your interests and ours. As long as it has not yet been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data - apart from its storage - may only be processed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or of a Member State.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

4. data collection on this website

Cookies

Our Internet pages use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small data packets and do not cause any damage to your end device. They are stored on your device either temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies). Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them yourself or they are automatically deleted by your web browser.

Cookies may originate from us (first-party cookies) or from third-party companies (so-called third-party cookies). Third-party cookies enable the integration of certain services from third-party companies within websites (e.g. cookies for processing payment services).

Cookies have various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary, as certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping cart function or the display of videos). Other cookies can be used to evaluate user behavior or for advertising purposes.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process, to provide certain functions that you have requested (e.g. for the shopping cart function) or to optimize the website (e.g. cookies to measure the web audience) (necessary cookies) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, unless another legal basis is specified. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of necessary cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. If consent to the storage of cookies and comparable recognition technologies has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of this consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TDDDG); consent can be revoked at any time.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

You can find out which cookies and services are used on this website in this privacy policy.

Consent with Borlabs Cookie

Our website uses Borlabs Cookie consent technology to obtain your consent to the storage of certain cookies in your browser or to the use of certain technologies and to document these in compliance with data protection regulations. The provider of this technology is Borlabs GmbH, Rübenkamp 32, 22305 Hamburg, Germany (hereinafter referred to as Borlabs).

When you enter our website, a Borlabs cookie is stored in your browser, in which the consents you have given or the revocation of these consents are stored. This data is not passed on to the provider of Borlabs Cookie.

The data collected will be stored until you ask us to delete it or delete the Borlabs cookie yourself or until the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Mandatory statutory retention periods remain unaffected. Details on data processing by Borlabs Cookie can be found at https://de.borlabs.io/kb/welche-daten-speichert-borlabs-cookie/.

Borlabs cookie consent technology is used to obtain the legally required consent for the use of cookies. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR.

Contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

This data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the inquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR) if this has been requested; consent can be revoked at any time.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

5. social media

Facebook

Elements of the social network Facebook are integrated on this website. The provider of this service is Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, Merrion Road, Dublin 4, D04 X2K5, Ireland. However, according to Facebook, the data collected is also transferred to the USA and other third countries.

You can find an overview of the Facebook social media elements here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=de_DE.

When the social media element is active, a direct connection is established between your device and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited this website with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook "Like" button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of this website to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate your visit to this website with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. Further information on this can be found in Facebook's privacy policy at: https://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

The use of this service is based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TDDDG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

Insofar as personal data is collected on our website with the help of the tool described here and forwarded to Facebook, we and Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland are jointly responsible for this data processing (Art. 26 GDPR). The joint responsibility is limited exclusively to the collection of the data and its transfer to Facebook. The processing carried out by Facebook after forwarding is not part of the joint responsibility. The obligations incumbent on us jointly have been set out in an agreement on joint processing. The text of the agreement can be found at: https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum. According to this agreement, we are responsible for providing the data protection information when using the Facebook tool and for the secure implementation of the tool on our website in accordance with data protection law. Facebook is responsible for the data security of Facebook products. You can assert data subject rights (e.g. requests for information) regarding the data processed by Facebook directly with Facebook. If you assert your data subject rights with us, we are obliged to forward them to Facebook.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum, https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381 and https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

The company is certified in accordance with the "EU-US Data Privacy Framework" (DPF). The DPF is an agreement between the European Union and the USA, which is intended to ensure compliance with European data protection standards for data processing in the USA. Every company certified under the DPF undertakes to comply with these data protection standards. Further information on this can be obtained from the provider at the following link: https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participant-detail?contact=true&id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active.

Instagram

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on this website. These functions are offered by Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, Merrion Road, Dublin 4, D04 X2K5, Ireland.

When the social media element is active, a direct connection is established between your device and the Instagram server. Instagram thereby receives information about your visit to this website.

If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of this website to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate your visit to this website with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.

The use of this service is based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TDDDG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

Insofar as personal data is collected on our website using the tool described here and forwarded to Facebook or Instagram, we and Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland are jointly responsible for this data processing (Art. 26 GDPR). The joint responsibility is limited exclusively to the collection of the data and its transfer to Facebook or Instagram. The processing carried out by Facebook or Instagram after forwarding is not part of the joint responsibility. The obligations incumbent on us jointly have been set out in an agreement on joint processing. You can find the text of the agreement at: https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum. According to this agreement, we are responsible for providing the data protection information when using the Facebook or Instagram tool and for the secure implementation of the tool on our website in accordance with data protection law. Facebook is responsible for the data security of Facebook and Instagram products. You can assert data subject rights (e.g. requests for information) regarding the data processed by Facebook or Instagram directly with Facebook. If you assert your data subject rights with us, we are obliged to forward them to Facebook.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum, https://privacycenter.instagram.com/policy/ and https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381.

You can find more information on this in Instagram's privacy policy: https://privacycenter.instagram.com/policy/.

The company is certified in accordance with the "EU-US Data Privacy Framework" (DPF). The DPF is an agreement between the European Union and the USA, which is intended to ensure compliance with European data protection standards for data processing in the USA. Every company certified under the DPF undertakes to comply with these data protection standards. Further information on this can be obtained from the provider at the following link: https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participant-detail?contact=true&id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active.

Pinterest

On this website, we use elements of the social network Pinterest, which is operated by Pinterest Europe Ltd, Palmerston House, 2nd Floor, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland.

When you access a page that contains such an element, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Pinterest servers. This social media element transmits log data to the Pinterest server in the USA. This log data may contain your IP address, the address of the websites visited that also contain Pinterest functions, the type and settings of the browser, the date and time of the request, your use of Pinterest and cookies.

The use of this service is based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TDDDG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

Further information on the purpose, scope and further processing and use of the data by Pinterest as well as your rights in this regard and options for protecting your privacy can be found in Pinterest's privacy policy: https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

6. analysis tools and advertising

Google Tag Manager

We use the Google Tag Manager. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Tag Manager is a tool that allows us to integrate tracking or statistical tools and other technologies on our website. The Google Tag Manager itself does not create any user profiles, does not store any cookies and does not carry out any independent analyses. It is only used to manage and display the tools integrated via it. However, Google Tag Manager records your IP address, which may also be transmitted to Google's parent company in the United States.

The Google Tag Manager is used on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the fast and uncomplicated integration and management of various tools on its website. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TDDDG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TDDDG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

The company is certified in accordance with the "EU-US Data Privacy Framework" (DPF). The DPF is an agreement between the European Union and the USA, which is intended to ensure compliance with European data protection standards for data processing in the USA. Every company certified under the DPF undertakes to comply with these data protection standards. Further information on this can be obtained from the provider at the following link: https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/participant/5780.

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics enables the website operator to analyze the behavior of website visitors. The website operator receives various usage data, such as page views, length of visit, operating systems used and origin of the user. This data is summarized in a user ID and assigned to the respective end device of the website visitor.

We can also use Google Analytics to record your mouse and scroll movements and clicks, among other things. Google Analytics also uses various modeling approaches to supplement the collected data records and uses machine learning technologies for data analysis.

Google Analytics uses technologies that enable the recognition of the user for the purpose of analyzing user behavior (e.g. cookies or device fingerprinting). The information collected by Google about the use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The use of this service is based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TDDDG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. You can find details here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.

The company is certified in accordance with the "EU-US Data Privacy Framework" (DPF). The DPF is an agreement between the European Union and the USA, which is intended to ensure compliance with European data protection standards for data processing in the USA. Every company certified under the DPF undertakes to comply with these data protection standards. Further information on this can be obtained from the provider at the following link: https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/participant/5780.

IP anonymization

Google Analytics IP anonymization is activated. As a result, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Browser plugin

You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order processing

We have concluded an order processing contract with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Meta Pixel (formerly Facebook Pixel)

This website uses the Facebook/Meta visitor action pixel to measure conversions. The provider of this service is Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. However, according to Facebook, the data collected is also transferred to the USA and other third countries.

This allows the behavior of site visitors to be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider's website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This allows the effectiveness of Facebook ads to be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and future advertising measures to be optimized.

The data collected is anonymous for us as the operator of this website; we cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of the user. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with the Facebook Data Usage Policy(https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/). This allows Facebook to place advertisements on Facebook pages and outside of Facebook. This use of the data cannot be influenced by us as the site operator.

The use of this service is based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TDDDG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

Insofar as personal data is collected on our website with the help of the tool described here and forwarded to Facebook, we and Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland are jointly responsible for this data processing (Art. 26 GDPR). The joint responsibility is limited exclusively to the collection of the data and its transfer to Facebook. The processing carried out by Facebook after forwarding is not part of the joint responsibility. The obligations incumbent on us jointly have been set out in an agreement on joint processing. The text of the agreement can be found at: https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum. According to this agreement, we are responsible for providing the data protection information when using the Facebook tool and for the secure implementation of the tool on our website in accordance with data protection law. Facebook is responsible for the data security of Facebook products. You can assert data subject rights (e.g. requests for information) regarding the data processed by Facebook directly with Facebook. If you assert your data subject rights with us, we are obliged to forward them to Facebook.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum and https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381.

You can find further information on protecting your privacy in Facebook's privacy policy: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

You can also deactivate the remarketing function "Custom Audiences" in the settings for advertisements at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. You must be logged in to Facebook to do this.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can deactivate usage-based advertising from Facebook on the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.

The company is certified in accordance with the "EU-US Data Privacy Framework" (DPF). The DPF is an agreement between the European Union and the USA, which is intended to ensure compliance with European data protection standards for data processing in the USA. Every company certified under the DPF undertakes to comply with these data protection standards. Further information on this can be obtained from the provider at the following link: https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participant-detail?contact=true&id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active.

7th Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. No further data is collected, or only on a voluntary basis. We use the newsletter service providers described below to process the newsletter.

Brevo

This website uses Brevo to send newsletters. The provider is Sendinblue GmbH, Köpenicker Straße 126, 10179 Berlin, Germany.

Brevo is a service with which, among other things, the sending of newsletters can be organized and analyzed. The data you enter for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter is stored on the servers of Sendinblue GmbH in Germany.

Data analysis by Brevo

With the help of Brevo, we are able to analyze our newsletter campaigns. For example, we can see whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links have been clicked on. In this way, we can determine, among other things, which links were clicked on particularly often.

We can also recognize whether certain previously defined actions were carried out after opening/clicking (conversion rate). For example, we can recognize whether you have made a purchase after clicking on the newsletter.

Brevo also allows us to subdivide ("cluster") newsletter recipients according to various categories. The newsletter recipients can be subdivided according to age, gender or place of residence, for example. In this way, the newsletters can be better adapted to the respective target groups.

If you do not wish to be analyzed by Brevo, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. We provide a link for this purpose in every newsletter message.

Detailed information on the functions of Brevo can be found at the following link: https://www.brevo.com/de/newsletter-software/.

Legal basis

The data processing takes place on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can withdraw this consent at any time. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

Storage duration

The data you provide us with for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and deleted from the newsletter distribution list after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data stored by us for other purposes remains unaffected by this.

After you unsubscribe from the newsletter distribution list, your e-mail address may be stored by us or the newsletter service provider in a blacklist if this is necessary to prevent future mailings. The data from the blacklist will only be used for this purpose and will not be merged with other data. This serves both your interest and our interest in complying with the legal requirements when sending newsletters (legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR). Storage in the blacklist is not limited in time. You can object to the storage if your interests outweigh our legitimate interest.

You can find more details in Brevo's privacy policy at: https://www.brevo.com/de/datenschutz-uebersicht/ and https://www.brevo.com/de/legal/privacypolicy/.

Order processing

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) for the use of the above-mentioned service. This is a contract prescribed by data protection law, which ensures that it processes the personal data of our website visitors only in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

8. plugins and tools

YouTube with enhanced data protection

This website integrates videos from the YouTube website. The operator of the website is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

When you visit one of these websites on which YouTube is integrated, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

We use YouTube in extended data protection mode. According to YouTube, videos that are played in extended data protection mode are not used to personalize surfing on YouTube. Ads that are played in extended data protection mode are also not personalized. No cookies are set in extended data protection mode. Instead, however, so-called local storage elements are stored in the user's browser, which contain personal data similar to cookies and can be used for recognition. Details on the extended data protection mode can be found here: https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/171780.

After activating a YouTube video, further data processing operations may be triggered over which we have no influence.

The use of YouTube is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TDDDG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TDDDG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

You can find more information about data protection at YouTube in their privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

The company is certified in accordance with the "EU-US Data Privacy Framework" (DPF). The DPF is an agreement between the European Union and the USA, which is intended to ensure compliance with European data protection standards for data processing in the USA. Every company certified under the DPF undertakes to comply with these data protection standards. Further information on this can be obtained from the provider at the following link: https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/participant/5780.

Google Fonts (local hosting)

This site uses so-called Google Fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform display of fonts. Google Fonts are installed locally. There is no connection to Google servers.

Further information about Google Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. With the help of this service, we can integrate map material on our website.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer. If Google Maps is activated, Google may use Google Fonts for the purpose of uniform display of fonts. When you call up Google Maps, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and to make it easy to find the places we have indicated on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TDDDG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TDDDG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/ and https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/sccs/.

You can find more information on the handling of user data in Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

The company is certified in accordance with the "EU-US Data Privacy Framework" (DPF). The DPF is an agreement between the European Union and the USA, which is intended to ensure compliance with European data protection standards for data processing in the USA. Every company certified under the DPF undertakes to comply with these data protection standards. Further information on this can be obtained from the provider at the following link: https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/participant/5780.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use "Google reCAPTCHA" (hereinafter "reCAPTCHA") on this website. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to check whether data is entered on this website (e.g. in a contact form) by a human or by an automated program. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, time spent on the website by the website visitor or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyses run completely in the background. Website visitors are not informed that an analysis is taking place.

The data is stored and analyzed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its website from abusive automated spying and SPAM. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TDDDG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TDDDG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

For more information about Google reCAPTCHA, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy and the Google Terms of Service at the following links: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de and https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=de.

The company is certified in accordance with the "EU-US Data Privacy Framework" (DPF). The DPF is an agreement between the European Union and the USA, which is intended to ensure compliance with European data protection standards for data processing in the USA. Every company certified under the DPF undertakes to comply with these data protection standards. Further information on this can be obtained from the provider at the following link: https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/participant/5780.